Research Groups

Advisor Topics Research Group
Zena Ariola programming languages, term rewriting systems,
Lambda-calculus, logic
Ariola Group
Hank Childs visualization, high-performance computing, Big Data Computing and Data Understanding 
at eXtreme Scale (CDUX)
Dejing Dou artificial intelligence, data mining, 
information extraction, health informatics
Advanced Integration and 
Mining Lab (AIM)
Stephen Fickas software engineering as applied to data science,
software engineering as applied to IoT,
software engineering as applied to HPC on low-energy devices
Fickas Group
Anthony Hornof human-computer interaction, cognitive modeling, 
eye tracking, assistive technology
human-computer interaction Lab
Lei Jiao networking and distributed computing, performance modeling and evaluation,
algorithm design and application
Jiao Group
Jun Li computer and network security, networking,
distributed computing
Network & Security Research Lab
Daniel Lowd machine learning, artificial intelligence Lowd Group
Allen Malony parallel and distributed computing, performance analysis,
high-performance computing, scientific software environments
Performance Research Lab (PRL)
Boyana Norris high-performance computing, software engineering,
performance analysis, modeling, and optimization
High-Performance Computing
Lab (HPCL)
Reza Rejaie computer networks, multimedia networking, 
P2P networking, network measurement
Oregon Network Research Group (ONRG)
Joe Sventek complex event processing, Internet of Things Sventek Group
Christopher Wilson computational complexity, models of computation Wilson Group
Michal Young software engineering, software test and analysis Young Group

 

Emeriti faculty in Computer and Information Science: 

Name Topics Web Page
Sarah Douglas human-computer interaction here
Arthur Farley network design, artificial evolution, artificial intelligence here
Virginia Lo P2P computing, parallel computing, distributed computing, computer science education here
Eugene Luks algebraic algorithms, computational complexity, symbolic computation here
Andrzej Proskurowski algorithm graph theory, models of communication networks here
Kent Stevens computational biomechanics, three-dimensional visualization here

Search for research reports