Celebrating Student Success

Confetti

The CIS Department celebrates and appreciates the Computer Science majors and minors!

Celebrating Student Success 2020

Phi Beta Kappa - Oregon Six

  • Chase Craig

Phi Beta Kappa

  • Nitan Avivi
  • Newton Blair
  • Trieste Desautels
  • Andrew Letz
  • Adrian Scheuerell
  • Kayla Walker
  • Leonie Way

UO Latin Honors

  • Summa Cum Laude

    • Chase Craig
    • Pallavi Webb
  • Maga Cum Laude

    • Nitan Avivi
  • Cum Laude

    • Max Grice
    • Daniel Loyd
    • Adrian Scheuerell
    • Bethany Van Meter

Departmental Honors

  • Daniel Loyd

J. Donald Hubbard Family Scholarship in Computer and Information Science

  • Stefan Fields
  • Audra McNamee

Erwin & Gertrude Juilfs Scholarship in Computer and Information Science

  • Nick Henderson
  • Zeke Petersen

Phillip Seeley Scholarship in Computer and Information Science

  • Brandon Bower
  • Donna Hooshmand
  • Andy Nguyen
  • Eugene Tan

Geoffrey Eric Wright Outstanding Junior Award

  • Max Terry
  • Simon Venter

UO Undergraduate Research Symposium

  • Jacob Evarts
  • Max Grice
  • Donna Hooshmand
  • Alyssa Huque
  • Nolan Rudolph
  • Eugene Tan

CIS 200s Learning Assistants and Class Encore Leaders

  • Brandon Bowers
  • Joseph Goh
  • Donna Hooshmand
  • Jared Knofczynski
  • Audra McNamee
  • Sam Peters
  • Sabrina Reis
  • Max Terry
  • Megan Walters
  • Ellie Yun

Student Organizations Leadership

  • Cybersecurity Club

    • Cameron Durbin (Vice-President)
    • Shiwanni Johnson
    • Mapuana Maka (President)
    • Tristan Phillips
  • Women in Computer Science (WiCS)

    • AJ Halverson
    • Sasha Heye
    • Ellie Kobak (incoming President)
    • Audra McNamee
    • Kassandra Morando
    • JD Paul
    • Maddie Porcaro
    • Amy Reichhold
    • Sabrina Reis (incoming Vice-President)
    • Stephanie Schofield (outgoing President)
    • Kelly Schom
    • Kristine Stecker
    • Bethany Van Meter (outgoing Vice-President)

Congratulations!

UO Great Seal

News