Celebrating Student Success 2021

Confetti

Celebrating Student Success 2020 - 2021

The CIS Department celebrates all Computer Science majors and minors!

Congratulations on your good work this memorable year!

    J. Donald Hubbard Family Scholarship in Computer and Information Science

    • Ellie Kobak
    • Sabrina A. Reis

    Erwin & Gertrude Juilfs Scholarship in Computer and Information Science

    • Max Aguirre
    • Nathan Malamud
    • Megan Walter

    Phillip Seeley Scholarship in Computer and Information Science

    • Jared Knofczynski
    • Andy Nguyen
    • Gabriel Peery

    Geoffrey Eric Wright Outstanding Junior Award

    • Audra McNamee

      Departmental Honors

      • Dorrell, Genevieve Meree - Using Remote Sensing Data and a Convolutional Neural Network to Predict Wildlife Severity
      • Huynh-Watkins, Vincent Lysander - Abstracting Injustice:  An Analysis of the Use of Artificial Intellingence in Criminal Justice
      • Jim, Elliot Quinn - Improving Research with Big Data Visualization: A Look at Firearm Deaths in the United States
      • Mayer, Gabriel Juno Victor - On the Resiliance of Internet Infrastructures in Pacific Northwest to Earthquakes
      • Perkins, Carter Saltzstein - Ranking Cryptocurrency Exchanges by Trustworthiness
      • Stecker, Kristine Marie - Cipher Performance Analysis with Resource-Constrained Devices

      Computer Science 200s Learning Assistants and Class Encore Leaders

      • Alex Anderson
      • Sophia Bevans
      • Brandon Bower
      • Brandon Dodd
      • Genevieve Dorrell
      • Ginni Gallagher
      • Joseph Goh
      • Brian Gunnarson
      • Jaeger Jochimsen
      • Nick Johnstone
      • Kalyn Koyanagi
      • Laura Leibfried
      • Nathan Malamud
      • Audra McNamee
      • Raul Patel
      • Gabriel Peery
      • Sabrina Reis
      • Max Terry
      • River Veek
      • Alex Villa
      • Megan Walter
      • Madison Werries
      • Ellie Yun

      Student Organizations

      • Cybersecurity Club Leadership

        • Cameron Durbin
        • Avi Lance
        • Logan Levitre
        • Zeke Petersen
      • iOS Dev Club Leadership

        • JD Paul
      • Oregon Blockchain Club Leadership

        • Ellie Kobak
      • Women in Computer Science (WiCS) Leadership

        • Melodie Collins
        • Isabella Cortez
        • Sasha Heye
        • Ellie Kobak
        • Audra McNamee
        • Kassandra Morando
        • JD Paul
        • Maddie Porcaro
        • Sabrina Reis
        • Kelly Schombert
        • Aliya Ware

      CAS Ripple Scholars

      • Ethan Avila
      • Aaron Casserly
      • Jared Knofczynski
      • Kalyn Koyanagi 
      • Avi Lance
      • Daniel Leef
      • Aleksandr Stevens
      • Sofi Vinas

      UO Undergraduate Research Symposium

      • Ben Backen - Predicting Stock Market Fluctuations Based on Reddit Data
      • Genevieve Dorrell - Using Remote Sensing Data and a Convolutional Neural Network to Predict Wildfire Severity
      • Jacob Evarts - Hunting for Prions: Propogating Putative Prion States in Budding Yeast
      • Jared Knofczynski - A Multi-Task Weak Supervision Framework for Internet Measurements
      • Audra McNamee - Science/Comics Interdisciplinary Program Panel Discussion
      • Sam Peters - Interpolation of Sparse Indoor Temperature Data in Space and Time

      UO VPRI Fellowship

      • Jared Knofczynski

      UO Latin Honors

      • Summa Cum Laude (Top 2% of University Graduating Class)

        • Alsuliman, Zahra Mansour S 
        • Christenson, Tyler David 
        • Evarts, Jacob Ian
        • Hooshmand, Donna
        • Jim, Elliot Quinn
        • Lavagnino, Jeremy Andrew
        • Petersen, Ezekiel Taylor
        • Terry, Maxwell Hatch
        • Yun, Yebin
        • Zhao, Zhiqian
      • Magna Cum Laude (Top 5% of University Graduating Class)

        • Chen, Gaoyuan
        • Goh, Joseph
        • Hyunh-Watkins, Vincent Lysander
        • Lam, Jimmy
        • Yang, Hongtao
      • Cum Laude (Top 10% of University Graduating Class)

        • Fields, Stefan Andrew
        • Hanson, Lukas D
        • Kincaid, Kevin T
        • Leef, Daniel G
        • Verney, Benjamin George
        • Vischer, Alexander Isaac
        • Zhou, Xuehai

      Phi Beta Kappa

      • Genevieve Dorrell
      • Jacob Evarts
      • Stefan Fields
      • Joseph Goh
      • Lukas Hanson
      • Alyssa Huque
      • Elliot Quinn Jim
      • Kevin Kincaid
      • Jackson Klagge
      • Jimmy Lam
      • Jeremy Lavagnino
      • Daniel Leef
      • Juno Mayer
      • Maxwell Terry
      • Noah Tigner
      • Benjamin Verney

      2020 Hack for a Cause

      • Challenge Winners: Team this team has a name

        • Sarah Kitten
        • Sam Peters
        • Alec Springel

      Computing Research Association Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award (Honorable Mention)

      • Juno Mayer

      Congratulations!

      UO Great Seal